UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] advantage of an already lopsided bargaining position by mis-
representing the true facts about the lots they were selling or
by outlawing the use of fraud in lot sales. These congressional
aims were achieved by Section 1703(a)(1), which outlaws the sale
of lots without registration and delivery of a property report
prior to the execution of the contract and Section 1703(a)(2),
which outlaws the use of fraud in the sale of lots.
E. Violation of the Anti-Fraud Provision
Counts 1 through 13 of the Indictment charge the
defendant with 13 separate violations of Title 15, United States
Code Section 1701(a)(2) and Section 1717.
Title 15, United States Code Section 1703(a)(2) provides:
- 11 -
"It shall be unlawful for any developer
or agent, directly or indirectly, to
make use of any means or instruments of
transportation or communication in inter-
state commerce, or of the mails--
(2) In selling or leasing, or offering
to sell or lease any lot in a
subdivision--
(A) to employ any device, scheme,
or artifice to defraud, or
(B) to obtain money or property
by means of a meterial
misrepresentation with respect
to any information included in
the statement of record or other
property report or with respect
to any other information
pertinent to the lot or the
subdivision and upon which the
purchaser relies, or
(C) to engage in any transaction,
practice, or course of business
which operates or would operate
as a fraud or deceit upon a
purchaser.
In order to prove a violation of this statute, the government
must establish beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendants,
acting wilfully and with an intent to defraud:
First: Offered or sold a lot in a sub-
division and in connection with that offer
or sale either:
(a) Employed a device, scheme or
artifice to defraud; or
(b) Obtained money or property by
means of a material misrepresentation with
respect to any information pertinent to the
lot or the subdivision upon which the purchaser
relied; or
(c) Engaged in transactions, practices or
a course of business which would or did operate as
a fraud or deceit upon purchasers of lots offered
or sold; and
Second: In connection with the offer or sale
directly or indirectly made use of the mails or
other instruments of transportation or communi-
cation in interstate commerce; and
Third: The defendant is a developer or agent
or employee of the developer.
- 12 -