UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] which is outlawed by the Land Sales Act rather than the use of
the mails. Little v. United States, 331 F.2d 287 (8th Cir.1964).
Any use of the mails even though incidental or collateral to
the scheme will confer jurisdiction. United States v. Cashin,
281 F.2d 669 (2d Cir. 1960).
The question of the use of the mail and other juris-
dictional facilities will be discussed in more detail below.
4. Each of the first 13 counts alleges that the
individual defendant was the agent, employee, and chief cor-
porate officer of High Vista, Inc., a developer which caused
High Vista, Inc. to violate Title 15 U.S.C. 1703(2). Title 15,
United States Code Section 1701(5) defines "agent":
"'Agent' means any person who represents, or
acts for or on behalf of, a developer in
selling or leasing, or offering to sell or
lease, any lot or lots in a subdivision;
but shall not include an attorney at law
whose representation of another person
sonsists solely of rendering legal services."
Section 1701(4) defines "developer"-
"'Developer' means any person who, directly or
indirectly, sells or leases, or offers to
sell or lease, or advertises for sale or
lease any lots in a subdivision."
Section 1703(a) of Title 15, United States Code sets
out the jurisdiction of the Land Sales Act. In enacting this
statute Congress exercised its powers under the Commerce Clause
and its postal authority to prohibit the use of these facilities